29-N general election in Huelva How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Huelva

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

27,657

  • 726 more than the previous month
  • 3,678 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1,123 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

455,624 or more

15,913 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

9.6 %

0.4 points lower than a year ago

Women, 10.0 %; men, 9.2 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202627,657
December de 202530,390
December de 202434,071
December de 202339,068
December de 202242,310
December de 202150,952
December de 202063,343
December de 201950,344
December de 201850,280
December de 201752,966
December de 201655,628
December de 201560,672
December de 201463,327
December de 201364,228
December de 201266,916
December de 201160,539
December de 201055,774
December de 200949,940
December de 200842,419
December de 200731,053
December de 200628,992

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Cambio en el recuento de fijos discontinuos: el paro baja en Huelva un 7,71%

    En octubre de 2022 el SEPE dejó de contar como parados a los fijos discontinuos sin actividad. El paro bajó en Huelva un 7,71% en el mes y un 12,21% en un año, la mayor caída interanual.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Consejería de Empleo).

  2. June de 2022

    El paro sube en Huelva en 6.958 personas en junio, la mayor subida andaluza

    En junio de 2022 Huelva tuvo la mayor subida del paro de Andalucía en número y en porcentaje (16,72%), por delante de Sevilla y Almería, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Huelva, la mayor caída porcentual del paro en Andalucía en agosto

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Huelva un 6,98%, más de tres mil personas, la mayor caída relativa de Andalucía, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. July de 2021

    El paro baja en Huelva en 2.859 personas en julio

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Huelva en 2.859 personas, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. June de 2021

    El fin de la campaña de la fresa sube el paro en Huelva en 4.251 personas

    Huelva fue en junio de 2021 la única provincia andaluza donde subió el paro (8,24%). El paro agrario creció en 6.267 personas por el final de la campaña de frutos rojos.

    Source: Diario de Huelva.

See the 16 earlier ones
  1. March de 2021

    Huelva, la provincia andaluza donde más baja el paro en marzo: 5.667 menos

    En marzo de 2021 el paro bajó en Huelva un 9,49%, la mejor evolución de Andalucía, con descenso en agricultura, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. November de 2020

    El paro sube en Huelva un 6,32% en noviembre, la peor evolución andaluza

    Huelva sumó 3.693 parados en noviembre de 2020 y fue la única provincia andaluza donde no bajó el paro agrario, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. August de 2020

    El paro baja en Huelva en 5.527 personas en agosto

    En agosto de 2020 el paro solo bajó en Almería y Huelva; en Huelva, en 5.527 personas, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2020

    Huelva y Almería, únicas provincias donde sube el paro en julio

    En julio de 2020 el paro solo subió en Almería y Huelva; en Huelva, en 2.242 personas, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2020

    El paro sube en Huelva en 7.920 personas en junio, la mayor subida andaluza

    En junio de 2020 Huelva fue la provincia andaluza donde más subió el paro, un 15,01%, por delante de Almería (7,51%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Huelva un 14,95% en marzo

    La crisis del coronavirus hizo subir el paro en marzo de 2020 en toda Andalucía; en Huelva, un 14,95% en el mes y un 21,99% en un año, la mayor subida interanual andaluza.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Consejería de Empleo).

  7. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  8. February de 2020

    El paro baja en Huelva en 3.341 personas en febrero, la mayor caída andaluza

    En febrero de 2020 Huelva tuvo la mayor bajada del paro de Andalucía (6,78%), con descenso en agricultura, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  9. June de 2019

    El paro sube en Huelva en 4.784 personas en junio

    En junio de 2019 Huelva fue la provincia andaluza donde más subió el paro (4.784 personas), por delante de Almería (1.447), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  10. June de 2018

    Fin de la campaña agraria: el paro sube en Huelva en junio

    El SAE atribuye la subida del paro agrario andaluz en junio de 2018 (5.903 personas) a la habitual parada de la actividad agraria en Huelva. Solo subió el paro en Almería y Huelva.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  11. June de 2017

    El paro sube en Huelva en 5.371 personas en junio, un 12,07%

    En junio de 2017 solo subió el paro en Almería y Huelva; en Huelva creció un 12,07% mientras bajaba en el resto de Andalucía, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  12. April de 2017

    Huelva, la mayor caída del paro en Andalucía en abril: un 8,34%

    El paro bajó en abril de 2017 en todas las provincias andaluzas; en porcentaje, la caída más acusada fue la de Huelva (8,34%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  13. January de 2016

    El paro baja en Huelva en 3.106 personas en enero, contra la tendencia andaluza

    En enero de 2016 el paro no aumentó en Almería ni en Huelva, que bajó en 3.106 personas, con descensos en agricultura y servicios, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  14. May de 2014

    Huelva y Almería, únicas provincias andaluzas donde sube el paro en mayo

    En mayo de 2014 el paro bajó en el resto de Andalucía; en Huelva y Almería subió y fueron las únicas donde no bajó el paro agrario, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  15. April de 2013

    El paro baja en Huelva en 4.261 personas en abril, la mayor caída relativa

    En abril de 2013 Huelva tuvo, tras Sevilla, la mayor bajada del paro de Andalucía y la más intensa en porcentaje (6,68%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  16. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November2.0 %
October2.1 %
September2.7 %
August0.6 %
July-0.5 %
June3.4 %
May-0.4 %
April-4.9 %
March-3.8 %
February-2.0 %
January-0.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202616,071
December de 202517,601
December de 202419,798
December de 202322,813
December de 202224,702
December de 202129,234
December de 202035,917
December de 201928,477
December de 201828,669
December de 201729,311
December de 201629,946
December de 201531,647
December de 201432,573
December de 201332,244
December de 201233,294
December de 201128,973
December de 201026,260
December de 200922,477
December de 200819,697
December de 200717,244
December de 200616,545

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 2,872 · 10.4 %
  • 25 to 44 9,307 · 33.7 %
  • 45 and over 15,258 · 55.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 17,916 · 64.8 %
  • Agriculture 3,125 · 11.3 %
  • No previous job 3,038 · 11.0 %
  • Construction 2,181 · 7.9 %
  • Industry 1,201 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026455,624
December de 2025435,568
December de 2024427,751
December de 2023421,040
December de 2022420,780
December de 2020397,742
December de 2019400,590
December de 2018393,388
December de 2017380,946
December de 2016364,796
December de 2015354,250
December de 2014348,058
December de 2013334,978
December de 2012353,580
December de 2011372,496
December de 2010379,490
December de 2009385,396
December de 2008378,568
December de 2007387,818
December de 2006383,156
December de 2005368,722
December de 2004355,204
December de 2003348,940

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 291,890
  • Farming 97,848
  • Self-employed 60,151
  • Sea 2,873
  • Domestic work 2,823

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026100,780 / 123,343
2025131,602 / 147,994
2024145,438 / 141,185
2023134,903 / 161,893
2022142,952 / 258,097
202118,613 / 439,721
20209,033 / 404,272
201911,948 / 490,843
201814,018 / 479,340
20179,805 / 471,611
20168,230 / 408,651
20158,926 / 392,718
20147,268 / 361,073
201346,380 / 279,423
20127,251 / 306,032
20117,170 / 301,547
20107,669 / 294,783
20098,220 / 293,933
20089,717 / 313,953
200711,307 / 315,418
200611,112 / 316,350

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202675,810
December de 202579,441
December de 202483,533
December de 202385,877
December de 202284,962
December de 202186,144
December de 201985,117
December de 201885,573
December de 201785,185
December de 201686,134
December de 201591,177
December de 201497,104
December de 201399,301
December de 2012103,721
December de 2011101,058
December de 201095,834
December de 200989,328
December de 200874,909
December de 200760,301
December de 200659,199

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 20269.6 %
Q4 202515.6 %
Q4 202416.6 %
Q4 202320.2 %
Q4 202221.7 %
Q4 202120.0 %
Q4 202027.2 %
Q4 201923.6 %
Q4 201822.8 %
Q4 201723.4 %
Q4 201628.9 %
Q4 201532.6 %
Q4 201435.3 %
Q4 201331.4 %
Q4 201236.5 %
Q4 201134.3 %
Q4 201030.0 %
Q4 200923.8 %
Q4 200821.1 %
Q4 200716.7 %
Q4 200613.4 %
Q4 200516.5 %
Q4 200417.8 %
Q4 200318.6 %
Q4 200222.9 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers